Sodium Coco Sulfate for Sale | Esters & Surfactants | 18c

Sodium Coco Sulfate (SCS) is a palm oil-derived (PKO) alternative to sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS). Sodium Coco Sulfate has a multitude of personal care and HI&I applications. It is an anionic surfactant used as a surfactant, dispersing agent and foaming agent in …

Sodium Coco Sulfate (SCS) - Humblebee & Me

Sodium Coco Sulfate (SCS) is made from whole coconut oil, while Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is made from lauric acid, an isolated fatty acid that is present in coconut oil. That means SCS will contain some SLS because lauric acid is a component of coconut oil. …

: Sodium Coco sulfate surfactant derived from ...

Sodium coco sulfate is the raw material for the manufacture of solid shampoo bringing excellent foaming and washing. This is a non-ionic surfactant, non-irritating and gentle. The sodium coco sulfate is a sulfated coconut fatty acids derived from coconut oil.

SODIUM COCO SULFATE - UPI Chem

Sodium Coco Sulfate; Colonial SCS; Mackol CAS-100F; Sulfated Coco Alcohol Sodium; Sodium n-dodecyl sulfate

Le Sodium Coco Sulfate, bon ou mauvais ? - Astuces Pratiques

Le Sodium Coco Sulfate a fait son apparition en cosmétique bio en tant qu'alternative naturelle aux sulfates irritants comme le Sodium Laureth Sulfate et le Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Ainsi, il est rapidement devenu un ingrédient de base des shampoings liquides & …

Sodium Coco Sulfate (needles) | Forbury Direct

Sodium Coco sulfate is an all natural solid highly anionic surfactant in needle form. It is considered a mild surfactant and is used in liquid soaps, bubble bath, shampoo bars, shampoos, body wash, shaving products and bubble bars soaps.

Eye on Ingredients: Sodium Coco Sulfate | Amazingy Magazine

Mar 09, 2017· Sodium coco sulfate (SCS) and sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) are synthetic detergents, meaning they're chemically altered to imitate a natural product that cleans – like soap. Both are used for their strong cleansing power and high foaming action, and you'll find these ingredients in any product that foams (e.g. shampoos, body washes or ...

Crafters Choice™ Sodium Coco Sulfate Noodles - SCS ...

Sodium Coco Sulfate is a non-irritating, gentle surfactant that is derived from natural coconut oil giving it natural conditioning properties. Our Sodium Coco Sulfate comes in easy to disperse into water noodle-form. Great for shampoo bars, body wash, liquid shampoo, shaving cream and more!

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate - The Skincare Chemist

Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), synonymously sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), or sodium laurilsulfate, is a synthetic organic compound with the formula CH 3 (CH 2) 11 SO 4 Na. It is an anionic surfactant used in many cleaning and hygiene products. The sodium salt is of an organosulfate class of organics.

What Is Sodium Lauryl/Laureth Sulfate? | Honest

Oct 14, 2014· Sodium lauryl sulfate can be made from petroleum oil (via the OXO process) or from coconut or palm oil (via the Ziegler process). In both processes, fatty acids are extracted and converted to fatty alcohols, then sulfonated to become a crystalline salt.

SODIUM COCO-SULFATE Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI)

SODIUM COCO-SULFATE ingredient for cosmetics formulations – find latest products launched and their applications in relevant industry news and technical articles

Sodium dodecyl sulfate - Wikipedia

Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) or sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), sometimes written sodium laurilsulfate, is a synthetic organic compound with the formula C H 3 (CH 2) 11 SO 4 Na.It is an anionic surfactant used in many cleaning and hygiene products. This molecule is an organosulfate and a salt. It consists of a 12-carbon tail attached to a sulfate group, that is, it is the sodium salt of dodecyl ...

Qué es y en qué afecta el Sodium Laureth Sulfate

En realidad, existen dos variantes: el Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (Lauril Sulfato de Sodio o SLS) y el Sodium Laureth Sulfate (Lauret Sulfato de Sodio o SLES). Este último, empezó a incorporarse con más frecuencia a los productos al tener sustancias menos abrasivas para la piel.

ALL ABOUT SODIUM COCO SULFATE • ZOLEA

Nov 13, 2014· Sodium Coco-Sulfate is net als SLS afkomstig uit kokosnoten, maar wordt op een andere manier gemaakt. Om SLS te verkrijgen, laat men een vetzuur van kokosolie reageren met lauryl alcohol en nog een aantal andere ingrediënten. Als bijproduct ontstaan er dan de giftige (en potentieel kankerverwekkende?) stoffen ethylene oxide en 1, 4-dioxane. ...

Sodium Coco-Sulfate | Cosmetics Info

When used in cosmetics and personal care products, the alkyl sulfates have the following functions. Surfactant - cleansing agent - Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Ammonium Coco-Sulfate, Ammonium Myristyl Sulfate, Magnesium Coco-Sulfate, Sodium Cetyl Sulfate, Sodium Coco/Hydrogenated Tallow Sulfate, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Sodium Myristyl Sulfate, Sodium Oleyl Sulfate, Sodium Stearyl Sulfate, Sodium ...

Sodium Coco Sulfate: Is It Natural? - Ida's Soap Box

Sodium Coco Sulfate contains Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Follow this: Sodium Coco Sulfate is a blend of the fatty acids in coconut oil; Coconut oil is comprised of around 40 to 50% lauric acid; That means that the Sodium Coco Sulfate may actually contain 40 to 50% Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Coco Sulfate y Sodium ...

Sodium Laurly Sulfate, Sodium Coco Sulfate y Sodium Laureth Sulfate bajo sospecha. Una de las consultas más frecuentes que nos hacen son a cerca de los ingredientes que encontramos en los productos que usamos a diario para nuestra higiene personal.

Sodium Coco Sulfate (SCS) 95% | Acme-Hardesty

Sodium coco sulfate is an anionic surfactant typically sold in powder or pellet form. The Acme-Hardesty product takes the form of long, thin needles, allowing it to dissolve faster. Our sodium coco sulfate has a distinct odor and a pH level between 7.5 and 10.5 in a 1-percent aqueous solution.

sulfates | Paula's Choice

In cosmetics, this large group of ingredients is used mainly as cleansing agents in skincare and hair-care products; they include sodium lauryl sulfate, ammonium lauryl sulfate, and sodium laureth sulfate. Many consumers are concerned of sulfates in their cosmetics products …

Sodium Coco Sulphate - SCS – Windy Point Soap Making Supplies

Sodium Coco Sulfate is a sodium salt of the sulfate ester of coconut alcohol. It's a surfactant with high lather and foaming, and it's the perfect powdered surfactant for making Jelly Soap. We've chosen to bring in the "needle" version of SCS as it also works wonderfully in …

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate vs. Sodium Coco Sulfate | Zero Xeno

Understandably many people today are confused about the potential health and environmental hazards associated with surfactants, in particular sodium lauryl (dodecyl) sulfate, sodium laureth (lauryl ether) sulfate and sodium coco sulfate (SLS/SLES/SCS). Some companies claim that SCS is a safer alternative to SLS/SLES since it's derived from coconuts and not petroleum.

Sodium Coco Sulfate | Lush Fresh Handmade Cosmetics UK

Sodium coco sulfate is a surfactant. All surfactants are partly water-soluble and partly oil-soluble, allowing oil and water to become dispersed. Above a minimum concentration, the surfactant molecules become organised in a structure that can trap the oil-based dirt from the hair, allowing it …

Sodium dodecyl sulfate | C12H25NaO4S - PubChem

It is a mixture of sodium alkyl sulfates consisting chiefly of sodium lauryl sulfate and 2. it has a minimum content of 90% sodium alkyl sulfates. It is used or intended for use: 1. As an emulsifier in or with egg whites whereby the additive does not exceed the following limits: egg white solids, 1,000 ppm; frozen egg whites, 125 ppm; and ...

Sodium Coco Sulfate – another synthetic detergent

Before describing sodium coco sulfate I will talk a bit about sodium lauryl sulfate as the two are closely related. Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is a synthetic detergent used in a wide range of commercial personal care products. These products include shampoos, shower gels, pump dispenser liquid 'soaps', and most toothpastes.

EWG Skin Deep® | What is SODIUM COCO-SULFATE

Sodium Coco-Sulfate is a sodium salt of the sulfate ester of coconut alcohol. MONOCOCOYL ESTER SODIUM SALT SULFURIC ACID, SODIUM COCO-SULFATE, SODIUM SALT SULFURIC ACID, MONOCOCOYL ESTER, SULFURIC ACID, MONOCOCO ALKYL ESTERS, SODIUM SALTS, and SULFURIC ACID, MONOCOCOYL ESTER, SODIUM SALT

Sodium Coco Sulfate vs Sodium Lauryl Sulfate: What's the ...

Sodium Coco Sulfate is made from coconut oil. The molecular weight of the resulting detergent is much larger than SLS and won't penetrate the deeper skin levels like SLS does. SLS has a much smaller molecular size and so penetrates the skin causing irritation and …

RTD COCO SULFATE | Hallstar BPC

RTD Coco Sulfate is a solid high active anionic surfactant in fine noodle form. Its intended application is as the primary foamer in topical personal cleansing products. Cleansers made with RTD Coco Sulfate rather than Sodium Lauryl Sulfate will have a denser, creamier foam and …

Why Sodium Coco-Sulfate is just as bad as SLS

Sodium Coco-Sulfate Is Composed of 50% SLS. Instead of specifically purifying the lauryl alcohol from the coconut oil, sometimes a less pure mixture of fatty acids is used in the process. You then get a mix of surfactants, which is called Sodium Coco-sulfate.